Licensed Vocational Nurse | Nursing Assistant | RN | Medical Assistant | Dental Hygienist | Dental Assistant | Pharmacy Tech | Anesthesia Tech | Respiratory Therapist
| Surgical Tech | EMT | Veterinary-Tech | PT Assistant | Physician Assistant | Best Medical Tech Jobs | Best Healthcare Assistants Jobs Therapists | Male Nurse | Best Vision Care Careers | Medical Jokes | Nursing Students | Medical Careers Mosaic | Nurses’ Stories | Best Unusual Medical Jobs| Resume Samples | Viral Images

Foreign-educated and foreign-born nurses

If the RN resides abroad, the following steps must be completed before the nurse may be employed in the U.S.:

Foreign Educated Nurses

Foreign Educated Nurses

1_The RN must be in possession of diploma from a nursing school in her country. They must be formally trained as a Registered Nurse from a qualified nursing school in their country

2. An RN license in her country

3. Nurses must undergo a federal screening program to ensure that their education and licensure are comparable to that of a U.S. educated nurse.

The immigration process begins when an employer submits an immigrant visa petition (Form I-140) to service center of the Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The USCIS sends the approved visa petition to the National Visa Center (NVC). The NVC forwards a packet to the nurse or her attorney containing biographical information forms to be completed by her and her family members, and a list of documents which must be presented at her interview for permanent residence.

4. The RN, or her attorney, sends the signed and completed forms to the U.S. consulate where the nurse will have her interview for permanent residence. At this interview, the nurse must present various documents including the following: Application for Immigrant Visa, Police Clearance, Birth Certificate, Marriage Certificate, if any, Divorce or Death Certificate of Spouse, if any, Valid Passport, Medical Examination, Photographs, Recent job offer letter (or employment contract), Financial information regarding employer, Government filing fee, Visa Screen Certificate.

For VisaScreen Certificate there are two main requirements:
-The RN’s education, license and training in her country are equivalent to education, licensure, and training in the U.S.
-Appropriate level of competence in oral and written English for performing professional nursing in the U.S.

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.